Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Happy Easter

Amazingly we had a GREAT Easter! It started off VERY rough. NOTE TO SELF: Next year get up earlier preferably before the others! First of all...I woke up to Anna saying..."Look mom! The Easter Bunny brought Mary her favorite puffs!" My exact thought was...oh well!! The night before I was so tired (from all the birthday celebrating) that I didn't feel like making the baskets to begin with and I didn't feel like taking pictures of the finished products but in the morning I was glad I did...Because they beat me to them! And because I had already taken pictures of the baskets I honestly didn't care that they had already looked at them!





So we enjoyed the baskets while Jason got ready...then I got the girls ready and Noah and we went outside to take pictures...which Mary did NOT want to do but thankfully I got a few good ones in between her bad mood. Mary's bad mood stressed me out - it's supposed to be fun and happy...this is her first one...maybe she just didn't know! So I get the GREAT shot above and a few individual ones that I'm pleased with and now it's my turn to get ready!





We are all ready and Anna comes in my room and I notice something wasn't right with her dress...YEP...she had done a SPIN and fell (b/c she is so GRACEFUL) and she ripped the little sleeve right off! So, I wanted to be upset but instead I took a deep breath and safety pinned it back on (btw...I did tell her I wanted to yell at her and I was sad about it...but it really was an accident - and I knew it just made our Easter that much more exciting)!





So WOW...we are finally in the car and can breath - church was GREAT, encouraging, refreshing, and relaxing! Then after church we went to my Aunt's annual Easter lunch with an egg hunt! We had a GREAT time visiting with the WHOLE family and eating yummy food! The kids LOVED the egg hunt - Noah found a $5 egg and Anna found a $1 egg and LOTS of candy! I was so thankful that the only stressful part of the day was the "getting ready part" - and I hate that it was - next year is only gonna be more exciting...let's throw a 9 month old in the mix! Maybe I'll start preparing myself now!





Despite the drama of the morning I was still able to celebrate the resurrection! Thank you Jesus for your death and resurrection...the thought of saving a wretched sinner like myself is beyond my comprehension but the fact that you saved me causes me to rejoice! Thank you Jesus for my salvation! Indescribable!

2 comments:

Trace Car Driver said...

aren't you just such the seamstress with your saftey-pinning skills. HAHA. getting ready is ALWAYS the most stressful part to me! ya'll made it though and all looked cute when you arrived :) easter was lots of fun- and yes, you should def. go ahead and prepare yourself for next easter. you can probably find some easter candy 75% off to go ahead and stash away for next year.. JUST KIDDING ;)

The Ferrill's said...

I love them in yellow! That is my favorite color! So sweet...can't wait to see Isaac in the mix!
Hey, I read a devotion for today, (4/23) that I want you to read...I'll email you...